Burztech Privacy Statement

August 28, 2021

 

 

 

Your Privacy is Important to Us 

BURZTECH PTE LTD (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your data in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and Personal Data Protection Amendment 2020.

This Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Statement”) covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store any personal data you provide to us and the choices you have associated with those data.

 

 

1. Collection, Use and Disclosure
Our overriding principle is to collect only personal data which we believe to be relevant and required to understand your service needs, to conduct our business and to provide better customer service and products. These personal data may include, but not limited to:

 

  • Email Address

  • First and Last name

  • Age Group

  • Phone Number

  • Address, City, Postal code

  • Occupation

  • Bank Account

  • GPS Location

  • Cookies and Usage Data

The particular purposes for which personal data may be collected and used by us are as follows:

 

  • Providing advice of related products and services to you and administering, maintaining, managing and operating such products and/or services.
     

  • Sending you important information regarding changes to our products and/or services and, other terms and conditions and other administrative information.
     

  • Processing, assessing and determining any applications or requests made by you in respect of any services provided by us.
     

  • Providing marketing information to you, including information about other products and/or services offered by third party business partners.


 Access to these personal data is limited to personnel who need such data in the course of their work. Data that are not required to be kept under statutory requirements will be properly deleted and disposed of.
 
We disclose personal information to business partners and third-party service providers that are necessary to provide to you the products and/or services that you have requested and to administer our services. If required, we may disclose personal information to respond to government official requests, to prevent physical harm or in the event of a merger/acquisition.

 

 

2. Consent

When you give us information about another individual for business purposes, you do so on the basis that the other individual has agreed and has consented to the processing of his or her personal data, including sensitive personal data, to the transfer of his or her information abroad and to your receiving, on his or her behalf, any data protection notices.
 
By submitting your information or information relating to another individual, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will post any changes to our Privacy Statement on this page and may place notices on other pages of our website. This is to ensure that you are aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Your continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.
 
If you are our client, your continuing relationship with us demonstrates your consent to the processing of personal data described under the ‘Collection, Use and Disclosure’ section. Sometimes we may need to transfer your personal data to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as Singapore. If we do need to make such a transfer, we will ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and your privacy respected.

 

3. Website & BURZT Mobile App

Any information you provide to our website (www.burztech.com) and BURZT mobile app is kept strictly confidential. Our stringent internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information on a “need to” basis.

Our website (www.burztech.com) and BURZT mobile app may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party URL, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We neither control nor will be held liable for the activities of any third party -- such as internet service providers, web-hosting companies, search engines, portals, telecommunication companies etc. – which may play a part in your reaching our website. You may wish to check the privacy policies of these companies independently.

 



4. Contact

All personal data received by Burztech Pte Ltd is processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing preferences or if you have any queries about how we handle your personal data, please feel free to contact us at info@burztech.com. As our Data Protection Policy may change from time to time, you should review our Privacy Statement regularly for updates.